Tilwick’s residence on the property is described as a t
[…] The Board voted unanimously in favor of Tilwick.
Representing the County was Thomas Peters, County Building Investigator and an unidentified official who questioned him on the events leading up to the revocation of Tilwick’s exemption.
At issue was a 30-foot by 50-foot structure on Tilwick’s 5-acre property described as a non-residential farm building. Following an inspection by the Building Department, Tilwick’s building permit was revoked after the structure was deemed residential.
Under Florida Statute (section 604.50), non-residential farm buildings are “exempt from Florida Building Code and any county or municipal code or fee.” The statute includes, but does not limit barns, green houses, shade houses, farm offices, storage buildings or poultry houses.
According to Blumenauer, at the beginning of 2024, Tilwick contacted the Property Appraiser’s Office after noticing that her property taxes tripled.